Seidel and Zeinasellassie Capture First Place Titles in 33rd Annual Foot Locker Cross Country Championships Midwest Regional

  RACE HIGHLIGHTS: Molly Seidel of Hartland, Wis., and Futsum Zeinasellassie of Indianapolis, Ind., won the Foot Locker Cross Country Championships (FLCCC) Midwest Regional today. In the girls’ race, Seidel, a senior at University Lake School, made her move after the mile-mark, breaking away from a lead pack of runners who were dominating the 5K course. With Julia Bos of Rockford, Mich., closely at her heels at mile two, Seidel never surrendered her lead and went on to capture the Regional title in 17:08. Bos, a junior at Grand Rapids Christian High School, placed second in 17:14, with Erin Finn of West Bloomfield, Mich., finishing third in 17:34.  Finn is a two-time FLCCC National Finalist.
In the boys’ race, the entire field of runners set a hard, fast pace hitting the mile-mark in 4:55. Zeinasellassie, 2010 Midwest Regional Runner-up, returned strong, taking the lead at mile two and capturing the Regional title in 14:58. Jake Leingang of Bismarck, N.D., placed second in 15:09, with Michael Clevenger of Decatur, Ill., finishing third in 15:10. Zeinasellassie is a three-time FLCCC National Finalist.
 
WHEN/WHERE: Saturday, November 26, 2011
UW-Parkside in Kenosha, Wis.
 
COURSE/WEATHER: 5,000-meter course; good race conditions; overcast and cloudy with a temperature in the low-50s. 
 
NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS: The top ten boys and the top ten girls in today’s seeded races qualified to compete against runners from the Northeast, South and West Regional meets in the Foot Locker Cross Country Championships National Finals, on Saturday, Dec.10 at Morley Field, Balboa Park in San Diego, Calif.    
 
 
 CONTACT:          Kenny Fried, 202-468-8200, [email protected] 
 
*Race photos and video highlights are available by request or online at www.footlockercc.com
 
 
2011 Foot Locker Cross Country Championships – Midwest Regional Results
University of Wisconsin – Kenosha, Wis.

Boys

 

Place

Name

Hometown

High School

Time

1)

Futsum Zeinasellassie

Indianapolis, Ind.

North Central High School (12)

14:58

2)

Jake Leingang

Bismarck, N.D.

Bismarck High School (11)

15:09

3)

Michael Clevenger

Decatur, Ill.

MacArthur High School (12)

15:10

4)

Malachy Schrobilgen

Oak Park, Ill.

Oak Park-River Forest High School (12)

15:12

5)

Tony Smoragiewicz

Rapid City, S.D.

Rapid City Central (12)

15:14

6)

Evan Chiplock

Saginaw, Mich.

Saginaw Heritage High School (12)

15:17

7)

Grant Nykaza

Beecher, Ill.

Beecher High School (11)

15:17

8)

Ryan Polman

Independence, Ohio

Independence High School (12)

15:19

9)

Addison Dehaven

Brookings, S.D.

Brookings High School (10)

15:20

10)

Samuel Berger

Zionsville, Ind.

Zionsville Community High School (12)

15:20

 

 

Girls

Place

Name

Hometown

High School

Time

1)

Molly Seidel

Hartland, Wis.

University Lake School (12)

17:08

2)

Julia Bos

Rockford, Mich.

Grand Rapids Christian High School (11)

17:14

3)

Erin Finn

West Bloomfield, Mich.

West Bloomfield High School (11)

17:34

4)

Taylor Manett

Rockford, Mich.

Rockford High School (12)

17:35

5)

Maria Hauger

Shakopee, Minn.

Shakopee High School (11)

17:40

6)

Sydney Scott

Idaho Springs, Colo.

Denver South High School (12)

17:43

7)

Nicole Mello

Columbia, Mo.

Hickman High School (11)

17:43

8)

Alexandria Fons

Franklin, Wis.

Franklin High School (10)

17:43

9)

Lindsey Burdette

Horton, Mich.

Hanover-Horton High School (12)

17:43

10)

Kaylee Flanagan

Roselle, Ill.

Lake Park High School (11)

17:44