Reebok Floatride Run

Barrett and Burke Capture First Place Titles in 35th Annual Foot Locker Cross Country Championships Northeast Regional

RACE HIGHLIGHTS:Tessa Barrett of Waverly, Pa., and Mickey Burke of Henrietta, N.Y., won the Foot Locker Cross Country Championships (FLCCC) Northeast Regional today.  Barrett, a senior atAbington Heights High School, claimed the title in 17:33.  Anoush Shehadeh, a junior at Phillips Academy Andover, placed second in 17:38, with Hannah DeBalsi of Westport Conn., finishing third in 17:40.  Anoush Shehadeh (Larchmont, N.Y.), Megan Reilly of Warwick, N.Y. (6th place), Regan Rome of Dallas, Pa. (8th place), and Katie Lembo of Penfield, N.Y. (9th place), are all two-time FLCCC national finalists. Mickey Burke, a senior at Rush Henrietta Senior High School, finished in 15:19 and claimed the Northeast Regional title.  Christian Alvarado of Fairfield, Conn., placed second in 15:22, with Alex Ostberg of Darien, Conn., finishing in third in 15:23.

 

WHEN/WHERE:                                Saturday, November 30, 2013

                                                            Van Cortlandt Park in Bronx, N.Y.

COURSE/WEATHER:                      5,000-meter course;good course conditions; 30 degrees with clear skies.

NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS:  The top ten boys and the top ten girls in today’s seeded races qualified to compete against runners from the South, Midwest and West Regional meets in the Foot Locker Cross Country Championships National Finals, on Saturday, Dec.14 at Morley Field, Balboa Park in San Diego, Calif. 

 CONTACT:                                      Kenny Fried, 202-468-8200, This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

                                                             Gabriella Citrin, 917-903-3614, This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it m

 

2013 Foot Locker Cross Country Championships – Northeast Regional Results

Van Cortlandt Park, Bronx, New York

B

Place

Name

Hometown

High School

Time

1)

Mickey Burke

Henrietta, N.Y.

Rush Henrietta Senior High School (12)

15:19

2)

Christian Alvarado

Fairfield, Conn.

Fairfield College Preparatory School (12)

15:22

3)

Alex Ostberg

Darien, Conn.

Darien High School (11)

15:23

4)

Liam Mullett

Madison, N.J.

Pingry School (12)

15:30

5)

Josef Holt-Andrews

Bethel, Maine

Telstar Regional High School (12)

15:37

6)

Daniel Curts

Ellsworth, Maine

Ellsworth High School (12)

15:39

7)

Scott Meehan

Sparta, N.J.

Pope John XXIII Regional High School (12)

15:39

8)

Tai Dinger

Washington, D.C.

St. Albans School (12)

15:41

9)

Louis Corgliano

Hammonton, N.J.

Hammonton High School (12)

15:41

10)

Ross Wilson

Wycombe, Pa.

Council Rock North High School (12)

15:41

 

Place

Name

Hometown

High School

Time

1)

Tessa Barrett

Waverly, Pa.

Abington Heights High School  (12)

17:33

2)

Anoush Shehadeh

Larchmont, N.Y.

Phillips Academy Andover (11)

17:38

3)

Hannah DeBalsi

Westport, Conn.

Staples High School (10)

17:40

4)

Brianna Schwartz

Pittsburgh, Pa.

Shaler Area High School (11)

17:43

5)

Briana Gess

Haddonfield, N.J.

Haddonfield Memorial High School (9)

17:44

6)

Megan Reilly

Warwick, N.Y.

Warwick Valley High School (10)

17:50

7)

Jessica Lawson

Addison, N.Y.

Corning Painted Post East High School (9)

18:03

8)

Regan Rome

Dallas, Pa.

Dallas High School (12)

18:04

9)

Katie Lembo

Penfield, N.Y.

Penfield High School (12)

18:04

10)

Kirstin Sandreuter

North Yarmouth, Maine

Greely High School (12)

18:06

Girls

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Follow us on Facebookand Twitter/ #FLCCC, #NE