Reebok Floatride Run

Welch and Fisher Capture First Place Titles in 35th Annual Foot Locker Cross Country Championships Midwest Regional

RACE HIGHLIGHT:Kelcy Welch of Carmel, Ind., and Grant Fisher of Grand Blanc, Mich., won the Foot Locker Cross Country Championships (FLCCC) Midwest Regional today.  In the girls’ race, Welch claimed the title in 17:34.  Stephanie Jenks of Aurora, Iowa, placed second in 17:39, and Rebekah Topham of Griswold, Iowa, placed third in 17:45.                                                       In the boys’ race, Fisher claimed the title in 15:02, and Addison DeHaven of Brookings, S.D., placed second in 15:09.  Jesse Reiser of McHenry, Ill., finished third in 15:11.  DeHaven is a two-time FLCCC National Finalist.                 

                                        WHEN/WHERE: Saturday, November 30, 2013

                                                            UW-Parkside in Kenosha, Wis.

COURSE/WEATHER:                      5,000-meter course; good race conditions; windy; 41 degrees.

NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS:  The top ten boys and the top ten girls in today’s seeded races qualified to compete against runners from the Northeast, South and West Regional meets in the Foot Locker Cross Country Championships National Finals, on Saturday, Dec.14 at Morley Field, Balboa Park in San Diego, Calif.  

CONTACT:                                      Kenny Fried, 202-468-8200, This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

                                                             Gabriella Citrin, 917-903-3614, This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

 

2013 Foot Locker Cross Country Championships – Midwest Regional Results

University of Wisconsin – Kenosha, Wis.

Boys

 

Place

Name

Hometown

High School

Time

1)

Grant Fisher

Grand Blanc, Mich.

Grand Blanc High School (11)

15:02

2)

Addison DeHaven

Brookings, S.D.

Brookings High School (12)

15:09

3)

Jesse Reiser

McHenry, Ill.

McHenry High School - West (11)

15:11

4)

Toby Hardwick

Newark, Ohio

Newark High School (12)

15:13

5)

Jackson Bertoli

Terre Haute, Ind.

Terre Haute South Vigo High School (12)

15:14

6)

Patrick Perrier

O’Fallon, Ill.

O’Fallon Township High School (12)

15:15

7)

Thomas Pollard

Ames, Iowa

Gilbert Junior-Senior High School (11)

15:17

8)

Noah Kauppila

Chesterfield, Mo.

Marquette High School (12)

15:20

9)

David Dalton

Greenwood, Ind.

Greenwood Community High School (12)

15:22

10)

Ryan Robinson

West Bloomfield, Mich.

Waterford Mott High School (11)

15:22

 

 


Running Network

Girls

Place

Name

Hometown

High School

Time

1)

Kelcy Welch

Carmel, Ind.

Carmel High School (12)

17:34

2)

Stephanie Jenks

Aurora, Iowa

Linn-Mar High School (10)

17:39

3)

Rebekah Topham

Griswold, Iowa

Griswold High School (11)

17:45

4)

Taylor Werner

Bloomsdale, Mo.

Ste. Genevieve Senior High School (10)

17:46

5)

Hannah Long

Pacific, Mo.

Eureka High School (11)

17:46

6)

Lauren Brasure

Ada, Mich.

Rockford High School (12)

17:47

7)

Mailin Struck

North Riverside, Ill.

Riverside-Brookfield High School (11)

17:52

8)

Kirsten Olling

Wheeler, Mich.

Breckenridge High School (12)

17:52

9)

Rachel Nichwitz

Fishers, Ind.

Hamilton Southeastern High School (11)

17:55

10)

Alex Buck

Pendleton, Ind.

Pendleton Heights High School (10)

18:04


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

>
Running Network