Reebok Floatride Run

Hill and Bielaczyc Capture First Place Titles in 37th Annual Foot Locker Cross Country Championships West Regional

RACE HIGHLIGHTS:                      Annie Hill of Kalispell, Mont., and Garek Bielaczyc of Salt Lake City, Utah, won the Foot Locker Cross Country Championships (FLCCC) West Regional today. In the girls' race, Hill, a sophomore at Glacier High School and two-time FLCCC national qualifier, captured the West Regional title in 18:13. Kate Hunter, a junior at Provo High School in Provo, Utah, finished second in 18:14, and Olivia Hoj, a senior at Olympus High School in Salt Lake City, Utah, placed third in 18:22. Bielaczyc, a senior at East High School and two-time FLCCC national qualifier, claimed the title in 15:22. Phillip Rocha of Azusa, Calif., and a senior at Arcadia High School, placed second in 15:28. Talon Hull of Ogden, Utah, and a junior at Weber High School, placed third in 15:33.


WHEN/WHERE:

Saturday, Dec. 5, 2015
Mt. San Antonio College in Walnut, Calif.

COURSE/WEATHER:

5K; 65 degrees and sunny; good course conditions

NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS:

The top 10 boys and the top 10 girls in the seeded races qualify to compete against runners from the Northeast, South and West Regional meets in the Foot Locker Cross Country Championships National Finals, on Saturday, Dec. 12 at Morley Field, Balboa Park in San Diego, Calif.
 

BOYS

Place
Name
Hometown
High School
Time
1)
Garek Bielaczyc
Salt Lake City, Utah
East High School (12)
15:22
2)
Phillip Rocha
Azusa, Calif.
Arcadia High School (12)
15:28
3)
Talon Hull
Ogden, Utah
Weber High School (11)
15:33
4)
Dylan Scarsone
Orange, Calif.
Canyon (Anaheim) High School (12)
15:42
5)
Tibebu Proctor
Seattle, Wash.
The Northwest School (11)
15:42
6)
Jack Van Scoter
Pasadena, Calif.
Flintridge Prepartory School (12)
15:45
7)
Justin Janke
Spokane, Wash.
North Central High School (12)
15:46
8)
Michael Vernau
Davis, Calif.
Davis Senior High School (11)
15:50
9)
Connor Arnell
Saratoga Springs, Utah
Lehi High School (12)
15:50
10)
Jackson Mestler
Eugene, Oregon
Sheldon High School (12)
15:53

GIRLS

Place
Name
Hometown
High School
Time
1)
Annie Hill
Kalispell, Mont.
Glacier High School (10)
18:13
2)
Kate Hunter
Provo, Utah
Provo High School (11)
18:14
3)
Olivia Hoj
Salt Lake City, Utah
Olympus High School (12)
18:22
4)
Stefani Gaskell
Hesperia, Calif.
Sultana High School (12)
18:22
5)
Kristen Garcia
Sedro-Woolley, Wash.
Sedro-Woolley High School (10)
18:22
6)
Glennis Murphy
Larkspur, Calif.
Redwood High School (11)
18:22
7)
Nikki Zielinski
Anaheim Hills, Calif
Canyon (Anaheim) High School (12)
18:23
8)
Emily Virtue
Burbank, Calif.
John Burroughs High School (10)
18:23
9)
McKenna Lee
Pleasant View, Utah
Weber High School (10)
18:27
10)
Jordan Oakes
Seattle, Wash.
Holy Names Academy  (11)
18:30

*Race photos and video highlights are available by request or online at www.footlockercc.com

 Follow us on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram / #FLCCC, #WEST