Reebok Floatride Run

2019 Lausanne Athletissima complete results, 5 July 2019, from IAAF Meeting Results

The Lausanne Athletissima is always a fun meet. The time of this meet each season always means that there are some fine sprints, field events and distances. Our keen observer, Aptos HS coach Dan Gruber had this to say on his visit to Lausanne: "Crowd was very enthusiastic, full, but not sold out. Very track savvy and knew a great performance when they saw one. 

They do love their home grown kids and win or lose, they support them. Gatlin endeared himself to the crowd, they cheered and applauded wondrously for him. They were in awe of Noah Lyles on how much he an away from the field. And, of course, Diamond League is very much a matter of pride to host such an event. Fireworks afterward were spectacular, and I don't think anyone left until after the fireworkrsr and presentations."

 

Justin Gatlin takes the 100m in 9.92 in the 2019 Athletissima Lausanne DL, photo by PhotoRun.

 

05/07/2019 

Athletissima 
Lausanne (Pontaise), 04/07/2019 - 05/07/2019 


Men's results 

100 Metres - Men - Promotional Event Wind: +0.2 m/s

1 Gatlin , Justin USA 9.92 
2 Rodgers , Michael USA 10.01 
3 Brown , Aaron CAN 10.07 
4 Cissé , Arthur CIV 10.08 
5 Burrell , Cameron USA 10.18 
6 Quinn , Devin USA 10.19 
7 Williams , Kendal USA 10.20 
8 Allen , Devon USA 10.33 

200 Metres - Men - Diamond Discipline Wind: -0.1 m/s

1 Lyles , Noah USA 19.50 
2 Quiñónez , Alex ECU 19.87 
3 De Grasse , Andre CAN 19.92 
4 Brown , Aaron CAN 19.95 
5 Guliyev , Ramil TUR 20.01 
6 Wilson , Alex SUI 20.29 
7 Xie , Zhenye CHN 20.32 
8 Siame , Sydney ZAM 20.47 

800 Metres - Men - Diamond Discipline

1 Kinyamal , Wyclife KEN 1:43.78 
2 Rotich , Ferguson Cheruiyot KEN 1:43.93 
3 Korir , Emmanuel Kipkurui KEN 1:44.01 
4 McBride , Brandon CAN 1:44.14 
5 Murphy , Clayton USA 1:44.47 
6 Tuka , Amel BIH 1:44.87 
7 Vázquez , Wesley PUR 1:45.16 
8 Lewandowski , Marcin POL 1:45.23 
9 Kszczot , Adam POL 1:45.75 
10 Learmonth , Guy GBR 1:45.86 
Abda , Harun USA DNF 

1500 Metres - Men - Diamond Discipline

1 Cheruiyot , Timothy KEN 3:28.77 
2 Ingebrigtsen , Jakob NOR 3:30.16 
3 Souleiman , Ayanleh DJI 3:30.79 
4 Ingebrigtsen , Filip NOR 3:30.82 
5 Musagala , Ronald UGA 3:31.33 
6 Tefera , Samuel ETH 3:31.39 
7 Kibet , Vincent KEN 3:33.79 
8 Mechaal , Adel ESP 3:33.91 
9 Wightman , Jake GBR 3:34.40 
10 López , Kevin ESP 3:34.83 
11 Birgen , Bethwell KEN 3:35.04 
12 Wote , Aman ETH 3:36.68 
13 Soget , Justus KEN 3:38.79 
Kiprugut , Boaz KEN DNF 
Kwemoi , Ronald KEN DNF 
Sein , Timothy KEN DNF 

5000 Metres - Men - Diamond Discipline

1 Kejelcha , Yomif ETH 13:00.56 
2 Barega , Selemon ETH 13:01.99 
3 Bekele , Telahun Haile ETH 13:03.09 
4 Cheptegei , Joshua UGA 13:03.59 
5 Hadis , Abadi ETH 13:04.50 
6 Chelimo , Paul USA 13:05.70 
7 Tanui , Paul Kipngetich KEN 13:06.10 
8 Kimeli , Nicholas Kipkorir KEN 13:07.35 
9 Kiplangat , Davis KEN 13:08.09 
10 Gebrhiwet , Hagos ETH 13:09.59 
11 Yator , Richard KEN 13:09.79 
12 Fikadu , Dawit BRN 13:10.40 
13 Berihu , Solomon ETH 13:11.70 
14 Wanders , Julien SUI 13:13.84 
15 Kidanu , Tsegay ETH 13:14.68 
16 Balew , Birhanu BRN 13:17.82 
17 Rop , Albert BRN 13:18.25 
18 Edris , Muktar ETH 13:29.53 
19 Kifle , Aron ERI 13:36.42 
20 Ringer , Richard GER 13:44.58 
Bouqantar , Soufiyan MAR DNF 
Iguider , Abdelaati MAR DNF 
Kangogo , Cornelius KEN DNF 
Ndikumwenayo , Thierry BDI DNF 
Molla , Getaneh ETH DNS 

110 Metres Hurdles - Men - Diamond Discipline Wind: +1.0 m/s

1 Ortega , Orlando ESP 13.05 
2 Roberts , Daniel USA 13.11 
3 Levy , Ronald JAM 13.25 
4 Pozzi , Andrew GBR 13.28 
5 Xie , Wenjun CHN 13.29 
6 Martinot-Lagarde , Pascal FRA 13.34 
7 Allen , Devon USA 13.35 
8 Joseph , Jason SUI 13.80 

400 Metres Hurdles - Men - Promotional Event

1 Campbell , Luke GER 49.54 
2 Mägi , Rasmus EST 49.54 
3 Hann , Mamadou Kasse FRA 49.90 
4 Hussein , Kariem SUI 50.00 
5 Brand , Dany SUI 50.80 
6 Mfomkpa , Alain-Hervé SUI 50.84 
Bencosme De Leon , José Reynaldo ITA DNF 

Pole Vault - Men - Diamond Discipline

1 Lisek , Piotr POL 6.01 
2 Kendricks , Sam USA 5.95 
3 Duplantis , Armand SWE 5.81 
3 Lavillenie , Renaud FRA 5.81 
5 Walsh , Cole USA 5.71 
6 Wojciechowski , Pawel POL 5.61 
7 Sene , Alioune FRA 5.61 
8 Lavillenie , Valentin FRA 5.51 
8 Lita Baehre , Bo Kanda GER 5.51 
Braz , Thiago BRA NM 

Long Jump - Men - Diamond Discipline
Wind
1 Echevarría , Juan Miguel CUB 8.32 +0.5
2 Tentoglou , Miltiadis GRE 8.19 +0.5
3 Manyonga , Luvo RSA 8.13 +0.1
4 Gayle , Tajay JAM 8.13 -0.9
5 Samaai , Ruswahl RSA 8.08 +0.7
6 Roper , Darcy AUS 8.05 +0.7
7 Claye , Will USA 7.74 +0.6
8 Gföhler , Benjamin SUI 7.68 +1.5


Women's results 

100 Metres - Women - Diamond Discipline Wind: +0.2 m/s

1 Fraser-Pryce , Shelly-Ann JAM 10.74 
2 Asher-Smith , Dina GBR 10.91 
3 Ta Lou , Marie-Josée CIV 10.93 
4 Schippers , Dafne NED 11.04 
5 White , Kayla USA 11.16 
6 Lückenkemper , Gina GER 11.16 
7 Kambundji , Mujinga SUI 11.27 
8 Kora , Salomé SUI 11.29 

200 Metres - Women - Promotional Event Wind: +1.0 m/s

1 Thomas , Gabrielle USA 22.69 
2 Williams , Jodie GBR 22.75 
3 Strachan , Anthonique BAH 22.81 
4 Nelson , Ashleigh GBR 22.85 
5 Vaicule , Gunta LAT 23.08 
6 Atcho , Sarah SUI 23.41 
7 Safronova , Olga KAZ 23.53 
8 Wei , Yongli CHN 23.68 

400 Metres - Women - Diamond Discipline

1 Naser , Salwa Eid BRN 49.17 
2 Seyni , Aminatou NIG 49.19 
3 McPherson , Stephenie Ann JAM 50.88 
4 Nielsen , Laviai GBR 51.31 
5 Botlogetswe , Christine BOT 51.50 
6 Swiety-Ersetic , Justyna POL 51.73 
7 Okolo , Courtney USA 51.85 
8 Jackson , Shericka JAM 52.35 

800 Metres - Women - Promotional Event

1 Jepkosgei , Nelly KEN 1:59.54 
2 Nakaayi , Halimah UGA 1:59.97 
3 Gajanová , Gabriela SVK 2:01.25 
4 Büchel , Selina SUI 2:01.58 
5 Sclabas , Delia SUI 2:03.01 
6 Lindh , Lovisa SWE 2:03.60 
7 Hoffmann , Lore SUI 2:04.12 
8 Welteji , Diribe ETH 2:04.74 
9 Velvere , Liga LAT 2:05.20 
Balciunaité , Eglé LTU DNF 
Kuria , Mary KEN DNS 

400 Metres Hurdles - Women - Diamond Discipline

1 Little , Shamier USA 53.73 
2 Hejnová , Zuzana CZE 54.11 
3 Spencer , Ashley USA 54.11 
4 Russell , Janieve JAM 55.13 
5 Sprunger , Léa SUI 55.24 
6 Iuel , Amalie NOR 55.48 
7 Carter , Kori USA 55.55 
8 Tate , Cassandra USA 56.90 

High Jump - Women - Diamond Discipline

1 Lasitskene , Mariya ANA 2.02 
2 Taranda , Karyna BLR 2.00 
3 Demireva , Mirela BUL 1.97 
4 Levchenko , Yuliya UKR 1.94 
5 Licwinko , Kamila POL 1.94 
6 Gerashchenko , Iryna UKR 1.94 
7 Kinsey , Erika SWE 1.91 
7 McDermott , Nicola AUS 1.91 
9 Lang , Salome SUI 1.88 

Pole Vault - Women - Promotional Event

1 Nageotte , Katie USA 4.82 
2 Sidorova , Anzhelika ANA 4.72 
3 Bradshaw , Holly GBR 4.72 
4 Silva , Yarisley CUB 4.57 
5 Meijer , Michaela SWE 4.57 
5 Peinado , Robeilys VEN 4.57 
7 Moser , Angelica SUI 4.47 
8 Büchler , Nicole SUI 4.37 
Newman , Alysha CAN NM 
Stefanidi , Katerina GRE NM 

Triple Jump - Women - Diamond Discipline
Wind
1 Ibarguen , Caterine COL 14.89 0.0
2 Rojas , Yulimar VEN 14.82 -0.6
3 Povea , Liadagmis CUB 14.77 +0.9
4 Ricketts , Shanieka JAM 14.65 +0.2
5 Williams , Kimberly JAM 14.52 +0.6
6 Papachristou , Paraskevi GRE 14.51 +1.0
7 Saladukha , Olha UKR 14.49 +0.5
8 Rypakova , Olga KAZ 14.35 -0.1
9 Peleteiro , Ana ESP 14.16 +0.3
10 Mamona , Patrícia POR 13.94 -0.4
11 Gierisch , Kristin GER 13.88 +0.1

Shot Put - Women - Diamond Discipline

1 Schwanitz , Christina GER 19.04 
2 Crew , Brittany CAN 18.46 
3 Roos , Fanny SWE 18.41 
4 Thomas-Dodd , Danniel JAM 18.36 
5 Dubitskaya , Aliona BLR 18.27 
6 Ealey , Chase USA 18.15 
7 Guba , Paulina POL 17.67 
Ramsey , Jessica USA NM 

Javelin Throw - Women - Diamond Discipline

1 Hussong , Christin GER 66.59 
2 Barber , Kelsey-Lee AUS 65.63 
3 Špotáková , Barbora CZE 63.79 
4 Liu , Shiying CHN 62.63 
5 Khaladovich , Tatsiana BLR 62.07 
6 Muze , Lina LAT 60.18 
7 Rani , Annu IND 59.35 
8 Gleadle , Elizabeth CAN 58.76 
9 Winger , Kara USA 56.99 
10 Kolak , Sara CRO 56.19 
Laasma , Liina EST NM 
Tugsuz , Eda TUR NM