Riley Stewart of Englewood, Colo. and Riley Hough of Fenton, Mich. won the Eastbay Cross Country (formerly Foot Locker CC) Championships (ECCC) Midwest Regional today.

Stewart, a senior at Cherry Creek High School, claimed the title in the girls’ championship race in 16:54.4. She will be returning to the ECCC National Finals for the third time. Ali Weimer, a senior from Saint Michael, Minn., finished second in 17:11.2 and junior Sophia Kennedy (daughter of 1987 ECCC Champion and two-time Olympian Bob Kennedy) of Carmel, Ind. placed third in 17:18.4.

Hough, a senior from Hartland High School, took the title in the boys’ championship race in 14:49.5. Izaiah Steury, a senior from Pleasant Lake, Ind., finished second in 14:53.8 and Zane Bergen, a senior from Longmont, Colo., finished third in 14:55.4.

 

WHEN/WHERE:

Saturday, Nov. 27, 2021

University of Wisconsin Parkside in Kenosha, Wis.

 

COURSE/WEATHER:

5,000-meter course; good course conditions; 30 degrees; calm winds; cloudy skies

 

NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS:

The top 10 boys and the top 10 girls in the seeded races qualify to compete against runners from the South, Northeast and West Regional meets in the Eastbay Cross Country Championships National Finals, on Saturday, Dec. 11, 2021, at Morley Field, Balboa Park in San Diego, Calif.

 

MEDIA CONTACT:

Kenny Fried, 202-468-8200, This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

 

2021 Eastbay Cross Country Championships – Midwest Regional Results

University of Wisconsin Parkside – Kenosha, W.I.

 

Girls

 

Place
Name
Hometown
High School (Year)
Time
1)
Riley Stewart
Englewood, Colo.
Cherry Creek High School (12)
16:54.4
2)
Ali Weimer
Saint Michael, Minn.
St. Michael/Albertville High School (12)
17:11.2
3)
Sophia Kennedy
Carmel, Ind.
Park Tudor School (11)
17:18.4
4)
Arianne Olson
Holland, Mich.
West Ottawa High School (11)
17:19.5
5)
Ava Parekh
Chicago, Ill.
Latin School of Chicago (12)
17:21.6
6)
Julia Flynn
Traverse City, Mich.
Traverse City Central High School (12)
17:25.5
7)
Rachel Forsyth
Ann Arbor, Mich.
Pioneer High School (10)
17:31.3
8)
Karina James
Lowell, Ind.
Lowell High School (12)
17:34.6
9)
Gretchen Farley
Indianapolis, Ind.
Park Tudor School (11)
17:36.8
10)
Lauren Pansegrau
Verona, Wis.
Middleton High School (12)
17:39.4

 

Boys

 

Place
Name
Hometown
High School
Time
1)
Riley Hough
Fenton, Mich.
Hartland High School (12)
14:49.5
2)
Izaiah Steury
Pleasant Lake, Ind.
Angola High School (12)
14:53.8
3)
Zane Bergen
Longmont, Colo.
Niwot High School (12)
14:55.4
4)
Nick Falk
Glencoe, Ill
New Trier High School (12)
14:55.4
5)
Hunter Jones
Thompsonville, Mich.
Benzie Central High School (11)
14:58.2
6)
Gabe Hinrichs
Elkhorn, Neb.
Elkhorn South High School (12)
15:00.0
7)
Luke Venhuizen
Traverse City, Mich.
Traverse City Central High School (12)
15:00.2
8)
Kole Mathison
Carmel, Ind.
Carmel High School (11)
15:01.7
9)
Peter Baracco
Farmington, Mich.
Farmington High School (12)
15:09.9
10)
Caleb Jarema
Pinckney, Mich.
Pinckney Community High School (12)
15:10.8