Natalie Cook of Flower Mound, Texas and Ethan Ashley of Cumming, Ga. won the Eastbay Cross Country (formerly Foot Locker CC) Championships (ECCC) South Regional today.

Cook, a senior at Flower Mound High School, claimed the title in the girls’ championship race in 16:38.05 (the third fastest all-time performance at McAlpine Park). Ciara O’Shea, a junior from Richmond, Ky., finished second in 17:13.20, and Maddie Gardiner, a sophomore from Charlottesville, Va., placed third in 17:13.95.

Ashley, a senior at Denmark High School, took the title in the boyschampionship race in 15:00.31. Sahil Dodda, a senior from Dallas, Texas, finished second in 15:01.06 and Michael Toppi, a senior from Melbourne, Fla., finished third in 15:02.84.

WHEN/WHERE:

Saturday, Nov. 27, 2021 McAlpine Park in Charlotte, N.C.

COURSE/WEATHER:

5,000-meter course; good course conditions; 41 degrees; sunny skies; light breeze

NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS:

The top 10 boys and the top 10 girls in the seeded races qualify to compete against runners from the Northeast, Midwest and West Regional meets in the Eastbay Cross Country Championships National Finals, on Saturday, Dec. 11, 2021, at Morley Field, Balboa Park in San Diego, Calif.

Girls

2021 Eastbay Cross Country Championships South Regional Results McAlpine Park Charlotte, N.C.

Hometown

Flower Mound, Texas Richmond, Ky.

Charlottesville, Va. Bell Buckle, Tenn.

Winter Springs, Fla. Vestavia, Ala.

Forest, Va.

Morgantown, W.Va. McLean, Va. Leesburg, Va.

Hometown

Cumming, Ga. Dallas, Texas

Melbourne, Fla.

Bellaire, Texas

Arlington, Va. Austin, Texas

Kingston, Tenn.

Tallahassee, Fla. Woodberry Forest, Va. Snellville, Ga.

Name

  1. 3)  Maddie Gardiner

  2. 4)  Abby Faith Cheeseman

  3. 5)  Caroline Wells

  4. 6)  Crawford West

  5. 7)  Allie Zealand

  6. 8)  Irene Riggs

  7. 9)  Thais Rolly

  8. 10)  Ava Gordon

Boys

High School (Year)

Flower Mound High School (12) Madison Central High School (11)

The Covenant School (10) The Webb School (9)

Winter Springs High School (12) Vestavia Hills High School (12)

Homeschooled (10)

Morgantown High School (11) McLean High School (11) Loudoun Valley High School (12)

High School (Year)

Denmark High School (12)
St. Mark’s School of Texas (12)

Viera High School (12) Saint John’s School (12)

Yorktown High School (12) Vandegrift High School (11)

Knoxville Catholic High School (9)

Leon High School (10) Woodberry Forest School (10) Shiloh High School (12)

Time

16:38.05 17:13.20

17:13.95 17:13.97

17:15.55 17:16.17

17:21.89

17:21.95 17:22.21 17:22.78

Time

15:00.31 15:01.06

15:02.84 15:04.22

15:05.49 15:06.54

15:06.78

15:07.06 15:07.33 15:09.89

Place

  1. 1)  Natalie Cook

  2. 2)  Ciara O’Shea

Place

  1. 1)  Ethan Ashley

  2. 2)  Sahil Dodda

Name
3) Michael Toppi

  1. 4)  Emmanuel Sgouros

  2. 5)  Owen McArdle

  3. 6)  Kevin Sanchez

  4. 7)  Keegan Smith

  5. 8)  Patrick Koon

  6. 9)  Ferenc Kovacs

  7. 10)  Nathan Solomon