The top 80 high school distance runners (40 boys and 40 girls) from across the United States will compete in the 42ndEastbay (formerly Foot Locker) Cross Country Championships National Final this Saturday, Dec. 11, at Balboa Park in San Diego, Calif.  The 5,000-meter course has launched the professional careers of an impressive array of prestigious runners in years past,

including Olympians Molly Seidel, Cole Hocker, Ryan Hall, Meb Keflezighi and Kara Goucher. The Eastbay Cross Country Championships (ECCC) is comprised of four regional 5K races, Midwest (Kenosha, Wis.), Northeast (Bronx, N.Y.), South (Charlotte, N.C.), and West (Walnut, Calif.), where the top 10 boys and top 10 girls from each region's seeded races qualified to compete in the National Finals.  

  WHERE:   

Morley Field, Balboa Park, San Diego, Calif. 

 RACE TIMES:  

Girls – Introductions: 9:00 a.m. PST; Race:  9:15 a.m. PST  

Boys – Introductions: 9:45 a.m. PSTRace: 10:00 a.m. PST  

 AWARDS CERMONY (Onsite at the Championship Course, Balboa Park):  

10:30 a.m. PST 

 LIVE WEBCAST:  

Watch live starting at 8:00 a.m. PST at eastbayxc.com 

 

GIRLS 

 

REGION  

BIB NO. 

FINALIST 

GRADE 

HOMETOWN 

Northeast 

11 

Angelina Perez 

12 

Ringwood, N.J. 

Northeast 

12 

Zariel Macchia  

Shirley, N.Y. 

Northeast 

13 

Juliette Whittaker 

12 

Laurel, Md. 

Northeast 

14 

Jenna Mulhern 

12 

West Chester, Pa. 

Northeast 

15 

Karrie Baloga 

11 

New Windsor, N.Y. 

Northeast 

16 

Ellie Shea 

10 

Belmont, Mass. 

Northeast 

17 

Emily Toth-Ratazzi  

12 

Rome, N.Y. 

Northeast 

18 

Daphne Banino 

12 

Sleepy Hollow, N.Y. 

Northeast 

19 

Maya Cochran  

12 

Coraopolis, Pa. 

Northeast 

20 

Lilly Shapiro 

12 

Morganville, N.J. 

South 

21 

Natalie Cook 

12 

Flower Mound, Texas 

South 

22 

Ciara O'Shea 

11 

Richmond, Ky. 

South 

23 

Maddie Gardiner 

10 

Charlottesville, Va. 

South 

24 

Abby Faith Cheeseman 

Bell Buckle, Tenn. 

South 

25 

Caroline Wells 

12 

Winter Springs, Fla. 

South 

26 

Crawford West 

12 

Vestavia, Ala. 

South 

27 

Allie Zealand 

10 

Forest, Va. 

South 

28 

Irene Riggs 

11 

Morgantown, W.Va. 

South 

29 

Thaïs Rolly 

11 

McLean, Va. 

South 

30 

Ava Gordon 

12 

Leesburg, Va. 

Midwest 

31 

Riley Stewart 

12 

Englewood, Colo. 

Midwest 

32 

Ali Weimer  

12 

St. Michael, Minn. 

Midwest 

33 

Sophia Kennedy 

11 

Indianapolis, Ind. 

Midwest 

34 

Arianne Olson 

11 

Holland, Mi 

Midwest 

35 

Ava Parekh 

12 

Chicago, Ill. 

Midwest 

36 

Julia Flynn 

12 

Traverse City, Mich. 

Midwest 

37 

Rachel Forsyth 

10 

Ann Arbor, Mich. 

Midwest 

38 

Karina James 

12 

Lowell, Ind. 

Midwest 

39 

Gretchen Farley 

11 

Indianapolis, Ind. 

Midwest 

40 

Lauren Pansegrau 

12 

Verona. Wis. 

West 

41 

Kate Peters 

11 

Lake Oswego, Ore. 

West 

42 

Sadie Engelhardt 

Ventura, Calif. 

West 

43 

Olivia Williams  

10 

Lafayette, Calif. 

West 

44 

Sophia Nordenholz 

12 

Albany, Calif. 

West 

45 

Lauren Ping 

11 

Phoenix, Ariz. 

West 

46 

Kaiya Robertson  

12 

Portland, Ore. 

West 

47 

Taylor Rohatinsky  

12 

Highland, Utah 

West 

48 

Anna McNatt 

11 

Sacramento, Calif. 

West 

49 

Aidan Callanan 

11 

Rancho Palos Verdes, Calf. 

West 

50 

Nelah Roberts 

10 

Idaho Falls, Idaho 

  

BOYS 

REGION  

BIB NO. 

FINALIST 

GRADE 

HOMETOWN 

Northeast 

51 

Gavin Sherry 

12 

West Hartford, Conn. 

Northeast 

52 

Marco Langon 

12 

Raritan, N.J. 

Northeast 

53 

Gitch Hayes 

12 

Albany, N.Y. 

Northeast 

54 

Myles Hogan 

12 

Hastings-on-Hudson, N.Y. 

Northeast 

55 

Shane Brosnan 

12 

West Orange, N.J. 

Northeast 

56 

Aidan Puffer 

12 

Manchester, Conn. 

Northeast 

57 

Jack Gregorski 

12 

Painted Post, N.Y. 

Northeast 

58 

Luke Anthony 

12 

East Lyme, Conn. 

Northeast 

59 

Sam Burgess 

11 

Framingham, Mass. 

Northeast 

60 

Michael Bohlke 

12 

Newington, Conn. 

south 

61 

Ethan Ashley 

12 

Cumming, Ga. 

South 

62 

Sahil Dodda 

12 

Dallas, Texas 

South 

63 

Michael Toppi 

12 

Melbourne, Fla 

South 

64 

Emmanuel Sgouros 

12 

Bellaire, Texas 

South 

65 

Owen McArdle 

12 

Arlington, Va. 

South 

66 

Kevin Sanchez 

11 

Austin, Texas 

South 

67 

Keegan Smith 

Kingston, Tenn. 

South 

68 

Patrick Koon 

10 

Tallahassee, Fla. 

south 

69 

Ferenc Kovacs 

10 

Woodberry Forest, Va. 

South 

70 

Nathan Solomon 

12 

Snellville, Ga. 

Midwest 

71 

Riley Hough 

12 

Fenton, Mich. 

Midwest 

72 

Izaiah Steury 

12 

Pleasant Lake, Ind. 

Midwest 

73 

Zane Bergen 

12 

Longmont, Colo. 

Midwest 

74 

Nick Falk 

12 

Glencoe, Ill. 

Midwest 

75 

Hunter Jones 

11 

Thompsonville, Mich. 

Midwest 

76 

Gabe Hinrichs 

12 

Elkhorn, Neb. 

Midwest 

77 

Luke Venhuizen  

12 

Traverse City, Mich. 

Midwest 

78 

Kole Mathison 

11 

Carmel, Ind. 

Midwest 

79 

Peter Baracco  

12 

Farmington, Mich. 

Midwest 

80 

Caleb Jarema 

12 

Pinckney, Mich. 

West 

81 

Tyrone Gorze 

11 

Central Point, Ore. 

West 

82 

Kenan Pala 

12 

San Diego, Calif. 

West 

83 

Luke Athay 

10 

Idaho Falls, Idaho 

West 

84 

Charlie North 

12 

Portland, Ore. 

West 

85 

Michael Maiorano 

12 

Medford, Ore. 

West 

86 

Zach Ayers 

12 

Davis, Calif. 

West 

87 

Jefferson McMullin 

12 

Lehi, Utah 

West 

88 

Mark Trammell 

12 

La Jolla, Calif. 

West 

89 

Caleb Lakeman  

12 

Tualatin, Ore. 

West 

90 

Max Sannes 

12 

Big Bear Lake, Calif. 

2021 NOTES: 


Ava Parekh (Chicago, Ill.), a senior at the Latin School of Chicago in the city’s downtown, is coached by former NCAA 1500-meter champion Jim Spivey (Indiana University).  Spivey, in 1984, won the Olympic Trials and placed fifth in the Los Angeles Olympic Games. He was also a bronze medalist in the 1500 at the World Championships in Rome in 1987. He currently heads up the Jim Spivey Running Club in Illinois.  

Sophia Kennedy, a junior at Park Tudor School in Indianapolis, Ind., is the daughter of former ECCC winner Bob Kennedy, who took the title in 1987. Kennedy was an Olympian in 1996 and placed sixth in the 5000 meters in Atlanta.

Caleb Lakeman, a senior from Tualatin High School in Tualatin, Ore., is the son of Dirk Lakeman, the former Oregon state mile record holder prior to Galen Rupp (Olympic Silver Medalist and former ECCC finalist in 2003) breaking the 27-year-old mark in 2004. 

Lauren Ping, a junior at Desert Vista High School in Phoenix, Ari., is the younger sister of Grace Ping ­– a 2019 ECCC national finalist now at Oklahoma State.

Riley Stewart, a senior at Cherry Creek High School from Englewood, Colo., is the only three-time ECCC National Finalist to qualify for this year’s field. Aidan Puffer, a senior at Manchester High School in Manchester, Conn., Karrie Baloga, a junior at Cornwall Central High School in New Windsor, N.Y., and Gavin Sherry, a senior at Conard High School in West Hartford, Conn., are two-time finalists competing in this year’s national championship races.  

 Abby Faith Cheeseman, a freshman at The Webb School in Bell Buckle, Tenn., is the sister of Carter Cheeseman (Notre Dame), who ran sixth in the 2017 ECCC National Finals.  

Rachel Forsyth, a sophomore at Pioneer High School in Ann Arbor, Mich., is the sister of former ECCC National Finalist Anne Forsyth (University of Michigan), who finished fifth in 2016. 

2021 Eastbay Cross Country Championships Field  

  

By Class  

  

Seniors – 51 (20 girls/31 boys)  

Juniors – 16 (11 girls/5 boys)  

Sophomores – 9 (6 girls/3 boys)  

Freshman – 4 (3 girls/1 boy) 

  

By State

Alabama – 1 

Arizona – 1 

California – 9 

Colorado – 2 

Connecticut – 4 

Florida – 3 

Georgia – 2 

Idaho – 2 

Illinois – 2 

Indiana – 5 

Kentucky – 1 

Massachusetts – 2 

Maryland – 1 

Michigan – 8 

Minnesota – 1 

Nebraska – 1 

New Jersey – 4 

New York – 7 

Oregon – 6 

Pennsylvania – 2 

Tennessee – 2 

Texas – 4 

Utah – 2 

Virginia – 6 

Wisconsin – 1 

West Virginia – 1 

About Eastbay 

Since 1980, Eastbay has been dedicated to providing high school athletes with the footwear, apparel, and equipment they need to take their game to the next level. As part of Foot Locker, Inc. (NYSE: FL), Eastbay is focused on serving athletes who know what it takes to win, both on and off the court, through its direct mail catalog and eastbay.com. Through product selection, insider knowledge, and a range of athletes and experts, Eastbay delivers the tools athletes need to win their style of play and post-game looks. 

Additional information may be found at eastbay.com | Instagram: @officialeastbay | Twitter: @eastbay | YouTube: youtube.com/eastbay | Blog: blog.eastbay.com | Facebook: facebook.com/eastbay | App: iOS and Android