­

(USATF) EUGENEOregon — First-time outdoor national champions in three field events and a world-leading time in the men’s 100m heats highlighted the opening day of the Toyota USATF Outdoor Championships at Hayward Field.

Women’s Long Jump

A massive and wind-aided (+2.7) 7.06m/23-2 in round one gave Olympian Quanesha Burks (Baton Rouge, Louisiana/USATF Southern) the win in the women’s long jump ahead of Florida’s double NCAA jumps champion, triple jump Olympian Jasmine Moore (Grand Prairie, Texas/USATF Southwestern), who spanned a windy 6.80m/22-3.75. Burks had a wind-legal best of 6.67m/21-10.75. Third went to Tiffany Flynn (Ellenwood, Georgia/USATF Georgia) at 6.69m/21-11.5.

Women’s Hammer Throw

Brooke Andersen (Phoenix, Arizona/USATF Inland Northwest) was the runner-up at the Trials here last summer and put on a show of consistent throwing to move up to the top of the podium and win the women’s hammer with a best of 77.96m/255-9. The world leader coming into the meet, Andersen had another throw of 77.91m/255-7 and two more that went past 76m. Janee Kassanavoid (Manhattan, Kansas City/USATF Missouri Valley) jumped two places from her Trials finish to take second at 76.04m/249-6, and Annette Echikunwoke (Cincinnati, Ohio/USATF Ohio) was third at 73.76m/242-0. Reigning world champion DeAnna Price (New York, New York/USATF New York) continued in her return from injury to claim fourth with a season best of 73.07m/239-8. Price has a bye into the World Championships by virtue of her 2019 world title.

Men’s Discus Throw

Taking a big next step in a comeback after not competing since finishing fourth at the 2018 nationals, Andrew Evans (Portage, Michigan/USATF Kentucky) had three throws good enough to win the men’s discus, topped by a 63.31m/207-8 in the second round. BYU’s Dallin Shurts (Banks, Oregon/USATF Oregon) grabbed the runner-up spot on his final throw with a 62.32m/204-5 to edge U.S. leader Sam Mattis (East Brunswick, New Jersey/USATF New York), who was third at 62.25m/204-2.

Women’s 400m

The most decorated woman in U.S. track and field history set the tone in heat one as Allyson Felix (Los Angeles, California/USATF Southern California) won in 52.30 with a spirited homestretch run. Jaide Stepter’s (Bellflower, California/USATF Southern California) 51.05 to take the third heat was the fastest time of the day, and the other two wins went to Rosaline Effiong (Desoto, Texas/USATF Southwestern) of Arkansas and Kendall Ellis (North Hollywood, California/USATF Southern California).

Men’s 400m

Olympians won all four heats of the men’s 400m, led by the world’s fastest one-lapper in 2022, Michael Norman (Los Angeles, California/USATF Southern California). Norman, who was fifth at Tokyo and then won gold on Team USATF’s 4x400m relay, rolled to a 44.72 in the opening heat, more than a half-second faster than any of the other heat winners. NCAA champion Randolph Ross (Burlington, North Carolina/USATF North Carolina) of North Carolina A&T won heat two, and Vernon Norwood (Baton Rouge, Louisiana/USATF Southern) and Elija Godwin (Athens, Georgia/USATF Georgia) finished atop the final two sections.

Women’s 1500m

2021 Olympic Trials third-place finisher Heather MacLean (Brighton, Massachusetts/USATF New England) utilized a furious kick to comfortably win the first heat of the women’s 1500m over reigning U.S. champion Elle St. Pierre (Enosburg, Vermont/USATF New England) in 4:07.96 - the fastest time of the evening. Helen Schlachtenhaufen (Cambridge, Massachusetts/USATF New England) held on over the final stretch to secure the final auto-qualifying spot in 4:08.52. 2022 U.S. leader Sinclaire Johnson (Portland, Oregon, USATF Oregon) powered past 10,000m champion Karissa Scwheizer (Urbandale, Iowa/USATF Oregon) in the final straight to win the second heat in 4:14.43, but Schweizer and Nikki Hiltz (Marlton, New Jersey/USATF New Jersey) would finish in a comfortable second and third to secure their spots in the semi-finals. Contenders Cory McGee (Boulder, Colorado/USATF Colorado) and Josette Norris (Tenafly, New Jersey/New England) navigated their way into the semi-final with their sweep of the top two spots in the third and final heat. 

Men’s 1,500m

Last year’s Trials third-place finisher, Yared Nuguse (Louisville, Kentucky/USATF Kentucky), was the best of a group of six men who made a mad dash down the final straight in the first heat of the 1,500m. Sam Prakel (Seattle, Washington, USATF Pacific Northwest) won a slower second heat in 3:40.91, and Isaac Basten (Buffalo, Minnesota/USATF Minnesota) had the fastest time overall, a 3:38.92 to take the final heat.

Men’s 3,000m Steeplechase

In an exciting 6-man race for five auto-qualifying spots, Nike’s Daniel Michalski (Longview, Texas/USATF Southwestern) prevailed over American record holder Evan Jager (Portland, Oregon/USATF Oregon) to win heat one of the men’s 3,000m steeplechase in 8:23.39 - the top time of the evening. Behind them, U.S. leader Hillary Bor (Colorado Springs, Colorado/USATF Colorado) finished third, followed by fellow Tokyo Olympian Mason Ferlic (Ann Arbor, Michigan/USATF Michigan) in fourth. Michael Leet (Arlington Heights, Illinois/USATF Illinois) caught Tinman Elite’s Brian Barraza (Boulder, Colorado/USATF Colorado) just before the line to secure the final auto-qualifying spot in 8:25.35. Olympic finalist Bernard Keter (Colorado Springs, Colorado/USATF Colorado) pulled away from the field in the last 60 meters to win heat two in 8:28.92. The race was incredibly tight behind him, with the other four auto-qualifiers being separated by only four hundredths of a second. 

Men’s 100m

Olympic silver medalist Fred Kerley (Miami, Florida/USATF Gulf) sped to a world-leading and lifetime best 9.83 in heat two of the men’s 100m, moving into a tie for No. 6 on the all-time U.S. performer list. Reigning world champion Christian Coleman (Lexington, Kentucky/USATF Kentucky) was the next fastest heat winner, taking section three in 10.08, while Trayvon Bromell (Jacksonville, Florida/USATF Florida) and Brandon Carnes (North Saint Paul, Minnesota/USATF Minnesota) each ran 10.10 to top their heats.

Women’s 100m

Setting the standard high right off the bat, U.S. leader Aleia Hobbs (Geismar, Louisiana/USATF Southern) zipped to a 10.88 to win the first heat of the women’s 100m as three athletes dipped under 11 seconds. Tamara Clark (Georgetown, Texas/USATF Texas Southern) was second at 10.94, and Marybeth Sant Price (Denver, Colorado/USATF Colorado) took third at 10.99. TeeTee Terry (Sunrise, Florida/USATF Florida) added to that list in winning heat two in 10.92. World U20 leader Tamari Davis (Gainesville, Florida/USATF Florida) captured the third heat in 11.04, and Coastal Carolina’s Melissa Jefferson (Conway, South Carolina/USATF South Carolina) matched that time to take the final heat.

Women’s 400m Hurdles

Making it look easy as befits the Olympic champion and world record holder, Sydney McLaughlin (Playa Vista, California/USATF Southern California) had the fastest time in the women’s 400m hurdles, strolling to a 54.11 in the opening heat. 2015 World Championships silver medalist Shamier Little (Farmington, Arkansas/USATF Arkansas) was the winner of heat three with the second fastest time overall, 55.50, while NCAA champion Britton Wilson (Richmond, Virginia/USATF Virginia) of Arkansas and Masai Russell (Upper Marlboro/USATF Potomac Valley) of Kentucky picked up wins in the other two heats.

Women’s 800m

Olympic champion Athing Mu (Trenton, New Jersey/USATF New Jersey) sprinted to a big lead early in the first heat and eased her way to the line to win in 2:01.24, a step ahead of Nia Akins (Seattle, Washington/USATF Pacific Northwest). The following heats went largely to form, with contenders Sage Hurta (Longmont, Colorado/USATF Colorado), Ajee’ Wilson (Philadelphia, Pennsylvania/USATF Mid-Atlantic), and Allie Wilson (Atlanta, Georgia/USATF Georgia) each picking up narrow wins to start their weekend. All of the contenders advanced as Tokyo medalist Raevyn Rogers (Houston, Texas/USATF Oregon) and Atlanta Track Club’s Olivia Baker (Atlanta, Georgia/USATF Georgia) each placed second in their heats. Ajee’ Wilson had the fastest time overall at 2:00.34.

Men’s 800m

Reigning world champion and American record holder Donavan Brazier (Grand Rapids, Michigan/USATF Oregon) won the second heat and had the fastest time overall at 1:46.49 in the first round of the men’s 800m to lead advancers to the semifinal. Finishing right behind him in that heat was Kentucky high schooler Cade Flatt (Brenton, Kentucky/USATF Kentucky), who missed the national prep record by .08 with a 1:46.53. There were no major casualties as Derek Holdsworth (Monmouth, Oregon/USATF Oregon), Isaiah Harris (Lewiston, Maine/USATF Pacific Northwest) and World Indoor Championships bronze medalist Bryce Hoppel (Midland, Texas/USATF Missouri Valley) won the other three heats.
 
Fans can see a full list of results here
 
Follow along as the nation’s best compete for a spot on Team USATF at the World Athletics Championships Oregon22. The Toyota USATF Outdoor Championships will be broadcast on NBC, CNBC, and USA and webcast on USATF.TV. More information on how to watch can be found here.
 
Join the conversation with USATF on TwitterInstagram, and Facebook using the hashtag #USATFOutdoors.


­